Technical Forum

SINUMERIK CNC automation systems

how to disable the axis sinumerik 840D

Thread Starter: vavco   Started: 4/15/2013 11:20 AM   Replies: 9

« Previous thread Next thread »
Page 1 of 1 (10 items)
  4/15/2013, 11:20 AM
Joined 9/14/2011
Last visit: 7/31/2013
Posts: 45
Rating:
Rated: Good [1 out of 5 / rated 2 time(s)]. (2) 
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 
Hi to all ,
my question is about the machine with Sinumerik 840D,NCU 572 ,MMC 103
We had to download backup NC and PLC data to make the machine workable.
(problem with 24V supply unit ; in NCU 572.2 general reset was also made)
But , some problem appeared with one axis which does not have a real motor
and its 2 encoders ( passive , active {scale} ) connected . There is a driver
for this axis configured in machine data , but we do not have neither the motor
nor the active encoder (scale), there are just free cables going from the driver,
but not connected on the second side.
At the moment , we have a couple of errors regarding to unplugged motor and
encoders ( encoder faults , temperature fault [ sensor installed into the motor]
axis fault )
Errors are only in mentioned axis without of the motor and active encoder .
We do not need this axis for working programs and we want to disable this axis.
Could you give any advice how to do it ?
Thank you for your comments.
Top
  4/15/2013, 2:09 PM
Joined 8/4/2009
Last visit: 4/16/2014
Posts: 2671
Rating:
Rated: Excellent [4.15 out of 5 / rated 418 time(s)]. (418) 
Users with special expertise supervising conferences
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 
Hello,

MD 30130: CTRLOUT_TYPE -->1 -->0 simulation

MD 30240: ENC_TYPE-->1 or 4 -->0 simulation

what alarm do you provide us alarm nos ???

Regards,
Prakash

Top
  4/22/2013, 9:32 PM
Joined 9/14/2011
Last visit: 7/31/2013
Posts: 45
Rating:
Rated: Good [1 out of 5 / rated 2 time(s)]. (2) 
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 

thank you Prakash ,
well , to resume more ...

1. if A1 axis is as it was after downloading backup

important errors :
700008 pre-warning temperature rise drives
25201 axis A1 drive fault
300613 axis A1 drive 6 maximum permissible temperature
25001 axis A1 hardware fault of passive encoder
25000 axis A1 hardware fault of active encoder
300504 axis A1 drive 6 fault of motor transducer
300614 axis A1 drive 6 time monitoring for motor temperature

there are more "errors" as not referenced axis but I think
it is not significant...
[more pictures taken from the screen are located in my
thread : backup after general NC and PLC reset of NCU 572.2
- this thread continues it ]

in this time I can observe :
            drive [double]  :  B1 , Z1  is ready       red led off 
            drive [double]  :   X1 , Y1  is ready       red led off
            drive [double]  :  Z2 , A1  is not ready  red led on 

2. after changing parameters
   MD 30130 ---> 0  both of MD 30240 ---> 0
 erorrs :  ( attached picture / A1 axis disabled )
  

in this time ,
            drive [double]  :  B1 , Z1  not ready       red led on 
            drive [double]  :  X1 , Y1  not ready       red led on
            drive [double]  :  Z2 , A1  not ready       red led on

a similar situation is when I make A1 axis as inactive by
changing mode of the axis in drive configuration menu

What I do not understand is that I still have error 
  "700008 pre-warning temperature rise drives"
and drives B1,Z1    X1,Y1    are not ready  , despite
it they are ready when A1 is not disabled.
 (I thought that this error is tide to :
300613 axis A1 drive 6 maximum permissible temperature)

 what does 700008 error mean ?  is it  internal or external error
 of Simodrive 611 unit generally ? I only know that all motors
 have temperature sensors integrated , I understand error 
 " 300613 axis A1 drive 6 maximum permissible temperature"
which has a sense because if A1 is active and there is no
cable connection from drive to motor , there must be this kind
of error.
Could you, please, give me some information about it ? 
I do not have any idea what I should search due 700008 error.

best regards ,  Vlado

Attachment: A1 axis disabled.jpg  (49 Downloads)

Top
  4/23/2013, 8:25 AM
Joined 9/25/2012
Last visit: 4/14/2014
Posts: 236
Rating:
Rated: Excellent [4.84 out of 5 / rated 25 time(s)]. (25) 
Users with special expertise supervising conferences
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 

Alarm 700008 is set from PLC Program

SET MD13000 for the Drive A1 to 0


MD 13000: DRIVE_IS_ACTIVE[x]

Only applies to drives with SIMODRIVE 611D!
A drive is activated/deactivated with this MD.
1: Drive is active
0: Drive is not active.
The drive is not supplied with setpoints and is not monitored. No input
[actual value] or output [setpoint] can be configured on this module. This
module is only taken into account during basic initialization of the drive
bus.
The machine data
MD 13020: DRIVE_INVERTER_CODE,
MD 13010: DRIVE_LOGIC_NR,
MD 13030: DRIVE_MODULE_TYPE and
MD 13040: DRIVE_TYPE
must be parameterized.
The slot number of a real available drive is used as the index [n]. [Slot
nos.] : 0-14
The index is numbered from the beginning of the drive bus starting with "0"
(corresponds to 1st real drive available) and continues in ascending order to
the end. 810D is assigned the slot nos. 0-5.

Top
  4/23/2013, 10:56 AM
Joined 9/14/2011
Last visit: 7/31/2013
Posts: 45
Rating:
Rated: Good [1 out of 5 / rated 2 time(s)]. (2) 
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 
thanks a lot APC ....

to say the truth , I only understood that I have to
change MD 13000.Is it enough ?
(I'm more skilfull for fixing hardware and not familiar
for doing some software [parameters] changes )
I do not know who or what has to parameterized
these data :
---------------------------------------------------------------

MD 13020: DRIVE_INVERTER_CODE,
MD 13010: DRIVE_LOGIC_NR,
MD 13030: DRIVE_MODULE_TYPE and
MD 13040: DRIVE_TYPE

When I have to do it , what is a way ?

----------------------------------------------------------------

The slot number of a real available drive is used as the index [n]. [Slot
nos.] : 0-14
The index is numbered from the beginning of the drive bus starting with "0"
(corresponds to 1st real drive available) and continues in ascending order to
the end. 810D is assigned the slot nos. 0-5.

 

Should I also understand this? Or ,this is only some kind of explanation
of differencies between 810 - 840 and not important in my case ?
I understood that 840 can have 15 drives , 810  only 6 drives.
I do apologize for this , maybe I ask stupid questions...
Anyway , I would be thankfull for your comments.
Take care , Vlado
Top
  4/23/2013, 1:32 PM
Joined 9/25/2012
Last visit: 4/14/2014
Posts: 236
Rating:
Rated: Excellent [4.84 out of 5 / rated 25 time(s)]. (25) 
Users with special expertise supervising conferences
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 
vavco wrote:
thanks a lot APC ....

to say the truth , I only understood that I have to
change MD 13000.Is it enough ?
(Take care , Vlado


only MD13000 to 0

Only .........

 is only  explanation of MD 13000 out of DoconCD

Top
  4/23/2013, 4:15 PM
Joined 9/14/2011
Last visit: 7/31/2013
Posts: 45
Rating:
Rated: Good [1 out of 5 / rated 2 time(s)]. (2) 
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 
thanks again APC ,

I hope the problem is going to be solved by this change. 

have a nice day ,  Vlado
Top
  4/24/2013, 10:13 AM
Joined 9/14/2011
Last visit: 7/31/2013
Posts: 45
Rating:
Rated: Good [1 out of 5 / rated 2 time(s)]. (2) 
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 

 changes in axis A1

 MD 30130 = 0
 MD 30240 = 0  both
 MD 13000 = 0

 I got 700009 alarm : Simodrive 611 not ready for work

 power module E/R  is with orange led on , but all drives with red led on !!! 
 
 Why  all drives are not ready ?  They are ready
( except of A1 if this axis is active) and they are going not to be
 after changes only in A1....   quite not understandable for me ...
 
 I do not understand what can be such difficult to disable any axis ... astonished
 
 Any suggestions ?  

 Vlado   



=== Edited by vavco @ 4/24/2013 11:24 AM [GMT ] ===


=== Edited by vavco @ 4/24/2013 10:59 AM [GMT ] ===


=== Edited by vavco @ 4/24/2013 10:42 AM [GMT ] ===


Top
  4/24/2013, 11:53 AM
Joined 9/25/2012
Last visit: 4/14/2014
Posts: 236
Rating:
Rated: Excellent [4.84 out of 5 / rated 25 time(s)]. (25) 
Users with special expertise supervising conferences
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 

The alarm 700009 is released by the PLC.


Because we do not know the PLC of the machine.

we cannot help there.

This will be able to do only of the machines manufacturer

Top
  4/24/2013, 2:05 PM
Joined 9/14/2011
Last visit: 7/31/2013
Posts: 45
Rating:
Rated: Good [1 out of 5 / rated 2 time(s)]. (2) 
Rated: no ratings [0 out of 5 / rated 0 time(s)]. (0) 
 Thank you for a reply APC ,

So , I have understood that only a person who has created software
for such kind of hardware machine equipment is able to make changes...

My question is :  Will anybody ( I mean a trained siemens person )
do this with a help of stored files on CD? There is the CD with 3 files:
1.archiv ( PC and NC file  [but only with old version] stored , with
using A1 motor and encoder presenting .  ) 2. Ghost (  xxx.gho file)
and 3.S7 projektabzug (german producer of the machine)
 
Before I created this thread , I was calling a person who is much more
skillful for siemens . After describing this problem to him , he has told me
that there is also some changes in PLC needed .(except of MD changes).
He is further from the machine than me , so , I wanted to try to make it
workable by change of MD configuration at least.It did not solve ...
So , do we have to call the machine producer or is it enough to turn
attention at some siemens specialist ? (as the mentioned guy above)   

Thanks ,  best regards
Vlado
Top
Page 1 of 1 (10 items)
Actions